President's Meritorious Service Awards

The Association of Former Students

President Michael K. Young presents these prestigious awards to recognize 25 outstanding individuals, two outstanding teams and two supervisor for their meritorious service to the University. Eligibility for this award is extended to employees of Chartwells and SSC Services for Education who are members of our extended Aggie Family.

President's Meritorious Service Award Ceremony Video

"For more than 33 years, the President’s Meritorious Service Awards Program has existed as a way for us to honor our outstanding staff members. On behalf of the entire Texas A&M community, I extend a heartfelt thank you to all of our staff members for their numerous and significant contributions to our shared success, and congratulate this year’s nominees and recipients on this well-deserved recognition."  -- President Michael K. Young 

2020 Individual Award Recipients 

  • Jeanne Andreski, Bush School of Government and Public Service 
  • Clay Ashley, DVM, Comparative Medicine Program, Division of Research
  • Jeremy Beckmann, Transportation Services
  • Dianne G. Cornett, Dean’s Office, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
  • Christina A. Court, Dean’s Office, Mays Business School
  • Dolores Gonzales, Career Center, Division of Enrollment and Academic Services
  • Dennis W. Gray, A.I.A, SSC Services for Education
  • Julianne "Jules" Henry, Department of Materials Sciences and Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Julia  Christina Jakab, Dean’s Office, College of Liberal Arts
  • Sherree D. Kessler '99, M.S., Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Science
  • McKensie Le Fevre '14, Department of Biology, College of Science
  • Melissa L. Loyd, Utilities and Energy Services
  • Gloria Masso, Office of Admissions, Division of Enrollment and Academic Services
  • Stephen Molitor, Cyclotron Institute
  • James F. Mullins, Jr., University Police Department
  • Sharli Nucker, Department of Mechanical Engineering, College of Engineering
  • Taylor Paladini, Chartwells Dining Service
  • Erin Mitchell Porter '00, Scholarships & Financial Aid, Division of Enrollment and Academic Services
  • Linda Brem Sáenz, CAP, Institute of Biosciences and Technology, Texas A&M Health Science Center
  • Amanda R. Scott, Hagler Institute for Advanced Study, Division of Research
  • Stacie Sodolak, Financial Management Services, Division of Finance and Operations
  • Ann Stebbins, Academic Success Center, Undergraduate Studies
  • Wanda Vinton, Offices of the Dean of Student Life
  • Marisa Winking, Department of Sociology, College of Liberal Arts
  • Xiaobing (Sally) Yang '98 '00 Help Desk Central, Division of Information Technology

2020 Supervisor Award Recipients 

  • Belinda Hale, Dean’s Office, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
  • Julie Ann Orzabal '91, MBA Program, Mays Business School

2020 Team Award Recipients 

  • International Ocean Discovery Program Travel Team, Sponsored Research Services:  
    Kathy Bass
    Diane McDonald
    Beverly Wilson
  • Veterinary Emergency Team - College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences:  
    Laura Beach
    Elizabeth Bernardo, B.S., CVA
    Garrett B. Carr
    Brooklyn Shay Cupps, LVT
    Sandra Salazar Daniels ‘06
    Noberto F. Espitia, PhD
    Megan Colleen Hackman
    D’Lisa Hope Hidalgo ‘99
    Warren Hohertz
    Susan Lobit
    Cynthia Schocke
    Stuart Slattery ‘11
    Jennifer J. Wier
    Jennifer A. Wilson

 

 Resources