Hiring Salary Adjustments

How does it work?
Hiring salary adjustments may be given to newly hired or promoted classified and non-classified employees who have specific skills and experience above the minimum qualifications for the position.
How often can it be given?
A newly hired or promoted employee must complete six months of service to be considered for a hiring salary adjustment. The adjustment can only be given within the three months immediately following six months of service.
Who approves it?
Department Heads may approve requests for hiring salary adjustments up to 10% above the employee's current rate of pay. Any proposed hiring salary adjustment exceeding this amount requires approval by the appropriate vice president. Hiring salary adjustments are added to the employee's base pay.

For more information, see University Rule 31.01.01.M7: Employee Salary Administration.